Archive for May, 2013

Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship Qualifier 2013

2012 World Champion
Saito Akikazu “ショウイチ” (Japan)

Central America
Alejandro Vivaldo Reyes Suarez (Mexico) [Dragon Ruler]

Europe
Chris Bountaloudis (Greece) [Prophecy]
Michel Grüner (Germany) [Dragon Ruler]
Valerio Rozza (Italy) [Dragon Ruler]
Sergio Soldani (Italy) [Prophecy]

Hong Kong
Cheung Wing Ho [Dragon Ruler]

Japan
“JOKER” (Tokyo) [Dragon Ruler]
“クロン” (Tokyo) [Dragon Ruler]
“あつし” (Osaka) [Blue-Eyes Prophecy]
Murakoshi Kei “王子” (Osaka) [Dragon Ruler]

Malaysia
Teoh Zhen Pei “Zack” [Dragon Ruler]

North America
Patrick Jefferson Hoban (United States) [Dragon Ruler]
David J. Keener III (United States) [Prophecy]
Stephen J. Silverman (United States) [Dragon Ruler]
Norberto Leon (United States) [Prophecy]
Robert Boyajian II (United States) [Dragon Ruler]
Aaron Christopher Riker (United States) [Dragon Ruler]

Oceania
Christopher Mattiske (Australia) [Dragon Ruler]
Kye Baker (Australia) [Prophecy]

Philippines
Elvis Agoto [Prophecy]
The National Champion, Irwin Arogo [Dragon Ruler], is unable to attend the World Championship 2013, hence the invitation is passed down to the National 1st Runner-up.

Singapore
William Oh [Dragon Ruler]

South America
Carlos Andres Perez Padilla (Ecuador) [Dragon Ruler]

South Korea
Park Jin Woo [Dragon Ruler]

Taiwan
Huang Sin-En [Dragon Ruler]

Thailand
Weerapun Suebyoubol “Pink” [Dragon Ruler]

Advertisements

Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2013 Thailand Qualifier

Player: Weerapun Suebyoubol “Pink”
Deck: Dragon Ruler
Rank: National Champion
Source: Big-Endymion

Main Deck: 44
3 Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
3 Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
3 Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
3 Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
2 Burner, Dragon Ruler of Sparks
2 Reactan, Dragon Ruler of Pebbles
2 Lightning, Dragon Ruler of Drafts
2 Stream, Dragon Ruler of Droplets
3 Maxx “C”
1 Dragunity Brandistock
1 Flamvell Guard

1 Monster Reborn
1 Book of Moon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Forbidden Chalice
3 Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
3 Book of Eclipse
3 Super Rejuvenation

1 Return from the Different Dimension
1 Breakthrough Skill
3 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Threatening Roar

Extra Deck: 15
3 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
3 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Number 7: Lucky Straight
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
2 Crimson Blader
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend

Side Deck: 15
1 Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
2 Tsukuyomi
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
3 Electric Virus
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Forbidden Chalice
2 Skill Drain
1 Threatening Roar

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2013

Player: Chris Bountaloudis (Greece)
Deck: Prophecy
Rank: European Champion
Source: Lithium2300’s YouTube

Main Deck: 40
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
1 Jowgen the Spiritualist
1 Effect Veiler
1 Droll & Lock Bird
1 High Priestess of Prophecy

3 Spellbook of Judgment
3 Spellbook of Secrets
2 Spellbook of the Master
2 Spellbook Star Hall
1 Spellbook of Power
2 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook Library of the Crescent
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
2 The Grand Spellbook Tower
3 Upstart Goblin
1 Book of Moon
1 Spellbook of Life
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Heavy Storm

1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast
2 Mirror Force

Extra Deck: 15
1 Daigusto Phoenix
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Shining Elf
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Magical Android
1 Tempest Magician
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Crimson Blader

Side Deck: 15
2 Droll & Lock Bird
1 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
3 Dimensional Fissure
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Mind Drain
2 Retort
2 Rivalry of Warlords
1 Mind Crush

Yu-Gi-Oh! North American Championship 2013

Player: David J. Keener III
Deck: Prophecy
Rank: North American 1st Runner-up
Source: DuelistGroundz

Main Deck: 40
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
3 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Jowgen the Spiritualist
1 Defender, the Magical Knight

3 Spellbook of Judgment
3 Spellbook of Secrets
3 Spellbook of the Master
3 Spellbook Library of the Crescent
3 Spellbook Star Hall
2 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Spellbook of Power
2 Spellbook of Fate
2 Spellbook of Wisdom
1 Spellbook of Life
1 Spellbook of Eternity
1 Book of Moon

3 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning

Extra Deck: ?
-Unreleased-

Side Deck: 15
3 Mind Drain
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Puppet Plant
2 Tsukuyomi
1 The Grand Spellbook Tower
1 Heavy Storm

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2013

Player: Sergio Soldani (Italy)
Deck: Prophecy
Rank: European Semi-Finalist
Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Planet’s

Main Deck: 40
3 Spellbook Magician of Prophecy
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 High Priestess of Prophecy
1 Jowgen the Spiritualist

3 Spellbook of Secrets
3 Spellbook of Fate
3 Spellbook star hall
3 Spellbook library of the crescent
3 Spellbook of judgment
2 Spellbook of wisdom
2 Spellbook of power
2 Spellbook of the master
2 The Grand Spellbook Tower
2 Upstart Goblin
1 Heavy Storm
1 Book of Moon
1 Spellbook of Life
1 Spellbook of Eternity

1 Solemn Judgment
2 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast

Extra Deck: 15
1 Evilswarm Ophion
1 Gagaga Cowboy
1 Abyss Dweller
1 Number 16: Shock Master
1 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Daigusto Phoenix
1 Shining Elf
1 Gachi Gachi Gantetsu
1 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Hierophant of Prophecy
1 Diamond Dire Wolf
1 Photon Papilloperative
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn

Side Deck: 15
3 Droll & Lock Bird
3 Mind Drain
3 Exchange
3 Mistycal Space Typhoon
2 Dimensional Fissure
1 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer

Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2013 Japan (Tokyo) Qualifier

Player: “クロン” (“Kuron”)
Deck: Dragon Ruler
Rank: National Finalist (Tokyo)
Source: Duel Entrance

Main Deck: 40
3 Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
3 Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2 Lightning, Dragon Ruler of Drafts
2 Reactan, Dragon Ruler of Pebbles
3 Maxx “C”
2 Stream, Dragon Ruler of Droplets
1 Light and Darkness Dragon
3 Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
3 Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
2 Burner, Dragon Ruler of Sparks
1 Dragunity Corsesca
2 Effect Veiler
1 Eclipse Wyvern

2 Dragon Ravine
3 Super Rejuvenation
1 Heavy Storm
1 Card Destruction
2 Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
2 Book of Eclipse
1 Dark Hole

Extra Deck: 15
2 Number 11: Big Eye
1 Armory Arm
1 Ancient Sacred Wyvern
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Crimson Blader
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
3 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Jewel Flare Dragon Stardust

Side Deck: 15
2 DNA Surgery
1 Electric Virus
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Book of Eclipse
3 Vanity’s Emptiness
2 Tsukuyomi
3 Swift Scarecrow

Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2013 Philippines Qualifier

Player: Irwin Arogo
Deck: Dragon Ruler
Rank: National Champion
Source: The Asiong Project

Main Deck: 40
3 Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
3 Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
3 Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
3 Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
2 Stream, Dragon Ruler of Droplets
2 Burner, Dragon Ruler of Sparks
2 Reactan, Dragon Ruler of Pebbles
2 Lightning, Dragon Ruler of Drafts
3 Effect Veiler
3 Maxx “C”
2 Droll & Lock Bird
1 Flamvell Guard

3 Gold Sarcophagus
3 Super Rejuvenation
1 Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1 Heavy Storm
1 Book of Moon
1 Dark Hole

1 Breakthrough Skill

Extra Deck: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Black-Winged Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ancient Sacred Wyvern
1 Gem-Knight Pearl
3 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
2 Number 11: Big Eye
2 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Mermail Abyssgaios

Side Deck: 15
2 Tsukuyomi
2 Puppet Plant
1 Electric Virus
1 Metaion, the Timelord
2 Swift Scarecrow
3 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus
2 Vanity’s Emptiness


Upcoming

Asia Championship 2014
Taipei, Taiwan
22nd June 2014

World Championship 2014
Rimini, Italy
9th-10th August 2014

Blog Stats

  • 881,528 hits

About

Road of the King is maintained by Akira of Duelist Codex.

The current banner of ロード・オブ・ザ・キング (Road of the King) is originally drawn by りんにゃ. Image has been edited to reflect the correct wording. Original image taken from here.

Naming Convention
Asian Name: Family Name followed by Given Name
Western Name: Given Name followed by Family Name

Abbreviation
ACQ: Asian Championship Qualifier
WCQ: World Championship Qualifier