Archive for June, 2011

Yu-Gi-Oh! Central American Championship 2011

Player: Jose Cubero
Deck: Tengu Synchro
Rank: Central American Champion
Source: Yu-Gi-Oh! Castellano

Monsters: 20
3 Reborn Tengu
2 Caius the Shadow Monarch
1 Sangan
1 Card Trooper
2 Effect Veiler
2 Lonefire Blossom
2 Debris Dragon
1 Glow-Up Bulb
1 Dandylion
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Gorz the Emmisary of Darkness
1 Spore

Spells: 13
3 Pot of Avarice
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Giant Trunade
1 Book of Moon
1 Foolish Burial
1 Mind Control
1 One for One
1 Charge of the Light Brigade

Traps: 7
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Call Of The Haunted
1 Limit Reverse

Extra: 15
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Shooting Star Dragon
2 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
2 Black Rose Dragon
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Armory Arm
2 Formula Synchron

Side: 15
2 Puppet Plant
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Thunder King Rai-oh
2 DD Crow
1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Dust Tornado
1 Dimensional Prison
2 Swallow’s Flip

Yu-Gi-Oh! Philippines World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: William Sy “Wslasher”
Deck: Six Samurai
Rank: National Champion
Source: Japh’s YouTube Video

Monsters: 14
2 Grandmaster of the Six Samurai
3 Legendary Six Samurai – Kizan
2 Hand of the Six Samurai
2 Legendary Six Samurai – Kageki
3 Kagemusha of the Six Samurai
1 Spirit of the Six Samurai
1 The Six Samurai – Yaichi

Spells: 13
1 Gateway of the Six
3 Six Samurai United
3 Shien’s Smoke Signal
1 Reinforcement of the Army
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Giant Trunade
1 Monster Reborn
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 13
3 Double-Edged Sword Technique
1 Musakani Magatama
2 Seven Tools of the Bandit
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Royal Oppression
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra: 15
3 Legendary Six Samurai – Shi En
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ancient Fairy Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Empty Space Sea Serpent Levaiel
1 Number 17: Leviathan Dragon
1 Number 39: Utopia

Side: 15
1 Greenkappa
2 Puppet Plant
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Dark Hole
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1 Musakani Magatama
2 Dust Tornado
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Rivalry of Warlords

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Choi Han-Sol
Deck: Graveyard Blackwing
Rank: National 3rd Runner-up
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 20
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Blackwing – Sirocco the Dawn
3 Blackwing – Vayu the Emblem of Honor
1 Blackwing – Zephyros the Elite
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
2 Card Trooper
2 D.D. Crow
3 Armageddon Knight
2 Dark Grepher

Spells: 9
2 Pot of Duality
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Burial from a Different Dimension
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole

Traps: 11
2 Icarus Attack
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Royal Oppression
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra: 15
3 Blackwing Armed Wing
2 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Blackwing – Silverwind the Ascendant
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Dark End Dragon
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor

Side: 15
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Kinetic Soldier
1 Penguin Soldier
1 Soul Release
2 Nobleman of Crossout
1 Chain Disappearance
2 Crevice Into the Different Dimension
2 Mask of Restrict
2 Dust Tornado

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2011

Player: Kim Just Jensen
Deck: Disaster Dragon
Rank: European Quarter-Finalist
Source: Konami Europe Coverage

Monsters: 19
1 Effect Veiler
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Maxx “C”
3 Koa’ki Meiru Drago
3 Red-Eyes Darkness Metal Dragon
3 Red-Eyes Wyvern
1 Exploder Dragon
2 Delta Flyer
3 Masked Dragon

Spells: 11
3 Pot of Duality
1 Future Fusion
2 Gold Sarcophagus
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 10
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Torrential Tribute
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
2 Dust Tornado
1 Burst Breath

Extra: 15
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ancient Fairy Dragon
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Exploder Dragonwing
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Gaia Knight, The Force of Earth
2 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Five-Headed Dragon

Side: 15
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 D.D. Crow
2 Cyber Dragon
1 Banisher of the Radiance
1 Mind Control
2 Black Horn of Heaven
1 Chain Disappearance
3 Rivalry of Warlords
1 Malevolent Catastrophe

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2011

Player: Sami Sekkoum
Deck: Gravekeeper
Rank: European 1st Runner-up
Source: Konami Europe Coverage

Monsters: 16
2 Effect Veiler
1 Gravekeeper’s Assailant
3 Gravekeeper’s Recruiter
3 Gravekeeper’s Descendant
3 Gravekeeper’s Commandant
3 Gravekeeper’s Spy
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind

Spells: 12
1 Book of Moon
3 Necrovalley
2 Royal Tribute
1 Dark Hole
2 Gravekeeper’s Stele
3 Pot of Duality

Traps: 12
2 Seven Tools of the Bandit
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Royal Oppression
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
2 Black Horn of Heaven

Extra Deck: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
2 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Mist Wurm
1 Tempest Magician
1 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Scrap Archfiend
1 Armory Arm
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Magical Android
1 Arcanite Magician

Side Deck: 15
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Kinetic Soldier
2 Gozen Match
2 Caius the Shadow Monarch
1 Deck Devastation Virus
1 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Mystical Space Typhoon

Yu-Gi-Oh! North American Championship 2011

Player: Thomas Mak
Deck: Agent Fairy
Rank: North American Semi-Finalist
Source: Thomas Mak

Monsters: 19
3 Agent of Mystery – Earth
3 Master Hyperion
3 Mystical Shine Ball
2 Agent of Creation – Venus
2 Archlord Kristya
2 Agent of Miracles – Jupiter
2 Herald of Orange Light
1 Ally Genex Birdman
1 Honest

Spells: 11
3 Cards from the Sky
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Pot of Duality
1 Giant Trunade
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 10
2 Solemn Warning
2 Gozen Match
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Miraculous Decent
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Fiendish Chain

Extra: 15
1 Ally of Justice Decisive Armor
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Avenging Knight Parshath
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ancient Fairy Dragon
1 Ancient Sacred Wyvern
1 Gaia Knight, Force of the Earth
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 T.G. Hyper Librarian
1 Magical Android
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Armory Arm
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon

Side: 15
2 Banisher of the Radiance
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Kinetic Soldier
1 Gorz, Emissary of Darkness
1 Maxx “C”
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Dust Tornado
1 Malevolent Catastrophe
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Dimensional Prison

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Kim Geun-Su
Deck: Gladiator Beast
Rank: National 1st Runner-up
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 10
1 Gladiator Beast Hoplomus
2 Gladiator Beast Laquari
1 Gladiator Beast Darius
2 Gladiator Beast Equeste
1 Gladiator Beast Bestiari
1 Gladiator Beast Retiari
1 Gladiator Beast Murmillo
1 Elemental HERO Prisma

Spells: 13
3 Gladiator Proving Ground
3 Forbidden Lance
2 Shrink
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon
1 Monster Reborn

Traps: 17
3 Dimensional Prison
2 Seven Tools of the Bandit
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Gladiator Beast War Chariot
2 Trap Stun
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Solemn Warning
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra: 15
2 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Gladiator Beast Heraklinos
3 Gladiator Beast Gyzarus
2 Stardust Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Chain Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Colossal Fighter

Side: 15
3 King Tiger Wanghu
3 Kinetic Soldier
2 Puppet Plant
2 Spell Shattering Arrow
1 Gladiator Beast War Chariot
2 Dust Tornado
2 Starlight Road


Upcoming

Asia Championship 2014
Taipei, Taiwan
22nd June 2014

World Championship 2014
Rimini, Italy
9th-10th August 2014

Blog Stats

  • 878,103 hits

About

Road of the King is maintained by Akira of Duelist Codex.

The current banner of ロード・オブ・ザ・キング (Road of the King) is originally drawn by りんにゃ. Image has been edited to reflect the correct wording. Original image taken from here.

Naming Convention
Asian Name: Family Name followed by Given Name
Western Name: Given Name followed by Family Name

Abbreviation
ACQ: Asian Championship Qualifier
WCQ: World Championship Qualifier