Archive for June, 2010

Yu-Gi-Oh! Singapore National 2010

Player: Jeremy Chua
Deck: Machina Gadget
Rank: National Champion
Source: Jeremy Chua

Monsters: 18
3 Machina Fortress
3 Machina Gearframe
1 Machina Force
2 Cyber Dragon
3 Red Gadget
3 Green Gadget
3 Yellow Gadget

Spells: 14
3 Smashing Ground
2 Fissure
1 Giant Trunade
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Limiter Removal
2 Solidarity
2 My Body as a Shield
1 Pot of Avarice

Traps: 11
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
2 Dust Tornado
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra: 0

Side: 13*
3 Consecrated Light
2 D.D. Crow
1 Spirit Reaper
2 Nobleman of Crossout
2 System Down
1 Lightning Vortex
2 Final Attack Orders

*Due to administration error, 2 cards of the side deck was disabled.

Advertisements

Yu-Gi-Oh! South American Championship 2010

Player: Juan Pable Vera
Deck: Frog OTK
Rank: South American Champion
Source: Konami Yu-Gi-Oh! Blog

Monsters: 26
3 Substitoad
3 Swap Frog
3 Unifrog
3 Des Frog
3 Dupe Frog
3 Poison Draw Frog
3 Flip Flop Frog
1 Submarine Frog
2 Treeborn Frog
2 Ronintoadin

Spells: 14
3 Hand Destruction
3 Mass Driver
3 Salvage
3 Moray of Greed
1 One for One
1 Card Destruction

Traps: 0

Extra: 0

Side: 15
2 Royal Decree
1 Mother Grizzly
1 Sangan
1 Heavy Storm
1 Giant Trunade
1 Scapegoat
3 Lightning Vortex
1 Ronintoadin
3 Volcanic Queen

Yu-Gi-Oh! Canadian National 2010

Player: Aaron Noel
Deck: Infernity
Rank: National Champion
Source: Konami Yu-Gi-Oh! Blog

Monsters: 14
3 Infernity Archfiend
3 Infernity Necromancer
3 Infernity Beetle
2 Infernity Mirage
2 Dark Grepher
1 Infernity Avenger

Spells: 11
3 Infernity Launcher
2 Book of Moon
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Giant Trunade
1 Foolish Burial
1 One for One
1 Reinforcement of the Army

Traps: 15
3 Infernity Barrier
3 Infernity Inferno
2 Dust Tornado
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Trap Dustshoot
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Call of the Haunted

Side: 15
3 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Fissure
2 Swallow Flip
2 Hero’s Rule 2
1 Book of Moon
1 Dust Tornado
1 Mirror Force
1 D.D. Crow
1 Divine Wrath
1 Cyber Dragon

Extra: 14
2 Hundred-Eyes Dragon
1 Mist Wurm
1 Infernity Doom Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Sea Dragon Lord Gishilnodon
1 Magical Android
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Stygian Sergeants
1 Armory Arm

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2010

Player: Rodrigo Togores Moli
Deck: Frog OTK
Rank: European Champion
Source: Konami Europe Yu-Gi-Oh! Blog

Monsters: 26
3 Substitoad
3 Des Frog
1 Beelze Frog
3 Dupe Frog
2 Treeborn Frog
3 Swap Frog
3 Poison Draw Frog
2 Ronintoadin
1 Fishborg Blaster
3 Unifrog
2 Flip-Flop Frog*

Spells: 14
1 Salvage
1 Giant Trunade
3 Hand Destruction
3 Moray of Greed
2 Mass Driver
1 Card Destruction
1 One for One

Extra: 15
2 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Mist Wurm
1 Junk Archer
1 Turbo Warrior
1 Nitro Warrior
2 Junk Destroyer
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon

Side: 15
2 Light and Darkness Dragon
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Quickdraw Synchron
2 D.D. Crow
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Cold Wave
1 Snipe Hunter
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Brain Control
1 Torrential Tribute

*The original list has 2 cards missing; the 2 Flip-Flop Frog is added based on deduction.

Yu-Gi-Oh! Korean National 2010

Player: Kim-Tae-Woo
Deck: Blackwing
Rank: National Champion
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 19
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Blackwing – Sirocco the Dawn
3 Blackwing – Shura the Blue Flame
3 Blackwing – Bora the Spear
3 Blackwing – Kalut the Moon Shadow
3 Blackwing – Blizzard the Far North
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind
1 Blackwing – Vayu the Emblem of Honor

Spells: 9
2 Black Whirlwind
2 Book of Moon
1 Brain Control
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Allure of Darkness
1 My Body as a Shield

Traps: 12
3 Icarus Attack
2 Royal Oppression
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Trap Dustshoot
1 Mirror Force

Extra: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
2 Blackwing Armed Wing
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Black Rose Dragon
2 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Dark End Dragon
1 Blackwing – Silverwind the Ascendant
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Mist Wurm

Side: 15
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 D.D. Crow
2 Bait Doll
2 Nobleman of Crossout
1 My Body as a Shield
2 Soul Release
1 Dust Tornado
1 Mind Crush
2 Deck Devastation Virus

Yu-Gi-Oh! Australian National 2010

Player: Ewan “Bowserkills7” O’Keefe
Deck: X-Sabers
Rank: National Champion
Source: Yugioh Forums

Monsters: 20
3 XX-Saber Darksoul
3 XX-Saber Faultroll
3 X-Saber Airbellum
2 XX-Saber Boggart Knight
2 XX-Saber Fullhelmknight
2 XX-Saber Emmersblade
1 XX-Saber Ragigura
1 X-Saber Pashuul
1 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Summoner Monk
1 Rescue Cat

Spells: 10
2 Book of Moon
1 My Body as a Shield
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Giant Trunade
1 Cold Wave
1 Gold Sarcophagus
1 Brain Control
1 Mind Control

Traps: 11
2 Bottomless Traphole
2 Gottoms Emergency Call
1 Royal Oppression
1 Trap Stun
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Dust Tornado

Extra: 15
2 Stardust Dragon
2 XX-Saber Gottoms
2 XX-Saber Hyuleni
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 XX-Saber Urbellum
1 Collossal Fighter
1 Mist Wurm

Side: 15
3 D.D. Crow
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 Concentrated Light
2 Dust Tornado
2 Mask of Restrict
2 Light Imprisoning Mirror
1 Gottoms Emergency Call
1 Royal Opression

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2010

Player: Stefano Memoli
Deck: Anti-Meta
Rank: European Finalist
Source: Konami Europe Yu-Gi-Oh! Blog

Monsters: 18
3 Doomcaliber Knight
3 Thunder King Rai-Oh
3 King Tiger Wanghu
3 Banisher of Radiance
2 D.D. Warrior Lady
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind
3 Fossil Dyna Pachycephalo

Spells: 7
3 Book of Moon
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Smashing Ground

Traps: 15
3 Dimensional Prison
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Mirror Force
3 Starlight Road
2 Bottomless Traphole
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Royal Oppression

Extra: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Magical Android
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Colossal Fighter
1 X-Saber Urbellum
1 Blackwing Armed Wing
1 Mist Wurm
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Goyo Guardian
3 Stardust Dragon

Side: 15
3 D.D. Crow
2 Consecrated Light
3 Pulling the Rug
2 Dust Tornado
1 Heavy Storm
1 The Transmigration Prophecy
3 Mask of Restrict


Upcoming

Asia Championship 2014
Taipei, Taiwan
22nd June 2014

World Championship 2014
Rimini, Italy
9th-10th August 2014

Blog Stats

  • 881,528 hits

About

Road of the King is maintained by Akira of Duelist Codex.

The current banner of ロード・オブ・ザ・キング (Road of the King) is originally drawn by りんにゃ. Image has been edited to reflect the correct wording. Original image taken from here.

Naming Convention
Asian Name: Family Name followed by Given Name
Western Name: Given Name followed by Family Name

Abbreviation
ACQ: Asian Championship Qualifier
WCQ: World Championship Qualifier