Archive for June, 2009

Yu-Gi-Oh! Australian National 2009

Player: Alexander Antonies
Deck: Lightsworn
Rank: National Champion
Source: Newwise Forum, Misterdeck Forum

Monsters: 24
2 Judgment Dragon
3 Honest
3 Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
3 Necro Gardna
3 Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
2 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2 Celestia, Lightsworn Angel
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
1 Chaos Sorcerer
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
1 Gorz The Emissary Of Darkness
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid

Spells: 10
3 Charge of the Light Brigade
3 Solar Recharge
1 Gold Sarcophagus
1 Monster Reincarnation
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 6
3 Threatening Roar
1 Crush Card Virus
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Mirror Force

Side: 15
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
2 Trap Eater
1 Brain Control
1 Gold Sarcophagus
1 Giant Trunade
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
3 Royal Palace
1 Ehren, Lightsworn Monk
1 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Beckoning Light

Extra: 15
2 Stardust Dragon
2 Colossal Fighter
1 Magical Android
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Dark Strike Fighter
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Gaia Knight, The Force Of Earth
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Tempest Magician
1 Armory Arm

Yu-Gi-Oh! New Zealand National 2009

Player: Calum Rickard
Deck: Twilight
Rank: National Champion
Source: Misterdeck Forum

Monsters: 26
3 Honest
3 Necro Gardna
3 Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
3 Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
2 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2 Celestia, Lightsworn Angel
2 Judgment Dragon
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Jain, Lightsworn Paladin
1 Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Chaos Sorcerer
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness

Spells: 13
3 Charge of the Light Brigade
3 Solar Recharge
2 Allure of Darkness
1 Card of Safe Return
1 Foolish Burial
1 Monster Reincarnation
1 Monster Reborn
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 3
2 Beckoning Light
1 Mirror Force

Side: 15
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
2 D.D. Crow
3 Trap Eater
1 Brain Control
1 Giant Trunade
2 Lightning Vortex
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
3 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Compulsory Evacuation Device

Extra: 11
2 Stardust Dragon
2 Colossal Fighter
1 Magical Android
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Dark Strike Fighter
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Black Rose Dragon

Yu-Gi-Oh! West Japan National 2009

Player: りんご
Deck: Rivalry Cat
Rank: National Finalist
Source: 遊戯王デッキファンタジア

Monsters: 16
3 X-Saber Airbellum
3 King Tiger Wanghu
2 Rescue Cat
2 Summoner Monk
2 Sea Koala
1 D.D. Crazy Beast
1 Morphing Jar
1 Swarm of Scarabs
1 Sangan

Spells: 14
3 Book of Moon
3 Pot of Avarice
2 Forbidden Chalice
1 Heavy Storm
1 Brain Control
1 Monster Reborn
1 Giant Trunade
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Earth Smash

Traps: 11
3 Solemn Judgment
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Rivalry of Warlords
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Dimensional Prison
1 Trap Dustshoot

Side Deck: 15
1 Cyber Dragon
1 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 D.D. Crow
1 Emergency Provisions
3 Seven Tools of the Bandit
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Mind Crush
2 Dust Tornado
1 Dimensional Prison

Extra: 15
2 Naturia Beast
1 Ally Of Justice Catastor
1 Naturia Balkion
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Black Rose Dragon
2 Arcanite Magician
2 Dark Strike Fighter
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Mist Wurm

Yu-Gi-Oh! European Championship 2009

Player: Eduard Alvarez Carberra (Spain)
Deck: Lightsworn
Rank: European Finalist
Source: Misterdeck Forum

Monsters: 24
2 Judgment Dragon
3 Honest
2 Celestia, Lightsworn Angel
3 Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
2 Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
2 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
1 Ehren, Lightsworn Monk
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
3 Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Gorz The Emissary Of Darkness
3 Necro Gardna

Spells: 10
3 Charge Of The Light Brigade
3 Solar Recharge
1 Monster Reborn
1 Brain Control
1 Lightning Vortex
1 Heavy Storm

Traps: 7
1 Crush Card Virus
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Threatening Roar
2 Beckoning Light

Side: 15
1 Dust Tornado
1 Mystical Space Thyphoon
1 Giant Trunade
2 Royal Decree
2 Royal Oppression
1 Threatening Roar
1 Mirror Force
1 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
1 Caius The Shadow Monarch
1 Mobius The Frost Monarch
1 Soul Exchange
1 D.D. Crow

Extra: 15
1 Gladiator Beast Gyzarus
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Magical Android
1 Tempest Magician
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, The Force Of Earth
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Dark Strike Fighter
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Avenging Knight Parshath
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Red Dragon Archfiend

Yu-Gi-Oh! Continental Championship 2009

Player: Esteban Almeida (Ecuador)
Deck: Synchro Cat
Rank: Continental Champion
Source: Misterdeck Forum

Monsters: 20
3 X-Saber Airbellum
2 Rescue Cat
1 Rose, Warrior Of Revenge
2 Neo-Spacian Dark Panther
1 Sea Koala
1 Breaker The Magical Warrior
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Gorz The Emissary Of Darkness
1 Sangan
1 Spirit Reaper
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Summoner Monk
1 Gravekeeper’s Guard
1 Cyber Dragon

Spells: 15
1 Gold Sarcophagus
3 Pot Of Avarice
2 Mind Control
2 Allure Of Darkness
1 Monster Reborn
1 Smashing Ground
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Brain Control
2 Cold Wave

Traps: 6
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Mirror Force
1 Crush Card Virus
1 Trap Dustshoot

Side: 15
3 G.B. Hunter
2 Light-Imprisoning Mirror
1 Trap Eater
1 Twister
1 Kycoo The Ghost Destroyer
2 Royal Decre
2 Pulling The Rug
2 Mirror Of Oaths
1 Lightning Vortex

Extra: 14
2 Dark Strike Fighter
2 Black Rose Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Goyo Guardian
2 Arcanite Magician
1 Iron Chain Dragon
1 Magical Android
1 X-Saber Urbellum
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend

Yu-Gi-Oh! Japan National 2009

Player: 六岡一輝(グリフィス)
Deck: Synchro Cat
Rank: National Finalist
Source: 遊戯王やろうぜ!!全国大会

Monsters: 23
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Summoner Monk
3 Lonefire Blossom
2 Rescue Cat
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Cyber Dragon
1 Sea Koala
1 Sangan
3 Mystic Tomato
3 X-Saber Airbellum
1 Neo-Spacian Dark Panther
3 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind

Spells: 13
3 Pot of Avarice
1 Heavy Storm
2 Cold Wave
1 Brain Control
1 Monster Reborn
3 Book of Moon
1 Scapegoat
1 Mystical Space Typhoon

Traps: 6
3 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Trap Dustshoot

Side: 15
2 Mind Crush
1 Creature Swap
3 Dust Tornado
2 Mirror of Oaths
1 Mind Control
1 Cold Wave
1 Smashing Ground
1 The Transmigration Prophecy
1 Breaker the Magical Warrior
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer

Extra: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 XX-Saber Gottoms
1 X-Saber Urbellum
2 Arcanite Magician
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Stardust Dragon
2 Dark Strike Fighter
1 Naturia Beast
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier

Yu-Gi-Oh! United States National Championship 2009

Player: Ryan Newburn
Deck: Lightsworn
Rank: National Finalist
Source: Misterdeck Forum

Monsters: 24
2 Judgment Dragon
3 Honest
3 Necro Gardna
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
3 Lumina, Lightsworn Summoner
2 Garoth, Lightsworn Warrior
2 Aurkus, Lightsworn Druid
1 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
2 Wulf, Lightsworn Beast
2 Celestia, Lightsworn Angel
2 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
1 Gorz The Emmisary of Darkness

Spells: 10
3 Charge of the Light Brigade
3 Solar Recharge
1 Monster Reborn
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Foolish Burial

Traps: 6
2 Beckoning Light
2 Bottomless Traphole
1 Mirror Force
1 Crush Card Virus

Side: 15
1 Ehren, Lightsworn Monk
3 Royal Decree
2 Goldd, Wu-Lord of Dark World
1 Card Destruction
1 D.D. Crow
2 My Body as a Shield
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Lightning Vortex
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
1 Nobleman of Extermination

Extra:
-Not Yet Available-


Upcoming

Asia Championship 2014
Taipei, Taiwan
22nd June 2014

World Championship 2014
Rimini, Italy
9th-10th August 2014

Blog Stats

  • 874,731 hits

About

Road of the King is maintained by Akira of Duelist Codex.

The current banner of ロード・オブ・ザ・キング (Road of the King) is originally drawn by りんにゃ. Image has been edited to reflect the correct wording. Original image taken from here.

Naming Convention
Asian Name: Family Name followed by Given Name
Western Name: Given Name followed by Family Name

Abbreviation
ACQ: Asian Championship Qualifier
WCQ: World Championship Qualifier