Archive for the '[Decklist] WCQ – South Korea' Category

Yu-Gi-Oh! World Championship 2013 South Korea Qualifier

Player: Park Jin Woo
Deck: Dragon Ruler
Rank: National Champion
Source: Pegasos Blog

Main Deck: 40
3 Blaster, Dragon Ruler of Infernos
3 Tempest, Dragon Ruler of Storms
3 Tidal, Dragon Ruler of Waterfalls
3 Redox, Dragon Ruler of Boulders
2 Burner, Dragon Ruler of Sparks
2 Lightning, Dragon Ruler of Drafts
2 Stream, Dragon Ruler of Droplets
2 Reactan, Dragon Ruler of Pebbles
1 Light and Darkness Dragon
1 Eclipse Wyvern
3 Maxx “C”
3 Effect Veiler

2 Forbidden Chalice
3 Super Rejuvenation
3 Gold Sarcophagus
2 Sacred Sword of Seven Stars
1 Heavy Storm
1 Book of Moon

Extra Deck: 15
3 Number 11: Big Eye
3 Mecha Phantom Beast Dracossack
1 Mermail Abyssgaios
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Red Dragon Archfiend
1 Ancient Sacred Wyvern

Side Deck: 15
2 Vanity’s Fiend
2 Electric Virus
2 Tsukuyomi
3 Droll & Lock Bird
1 Swift Scarecrow
1 Dark Hole
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
2 Eradicator Epidemic Virus

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2012

Player: Heo Seung Hwee
Deck: Gravekeeper
Rank: South Korea Champion
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos

Monsters: 15
3 Gravekeeper’s Spy
3 Gravekeeper’s Recruiter
2 Gravekeeper’s Commandant
2 Gravekeeper’s Descendant
1 Malefic Stardust Dragon
1 Sangan
3 Effect Veiler

Spells: 13
3 Pot of Duality
3 Necrovalley
2 Gravekeeper’s Stele
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon
1 Heavy Storm
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Wonder Wand

Traps: 12
3 Compulsory Evacuation Device
1 Chain Disappearance
2 Torrential Tribute
2 Starlight Road
1 Phoenix Wing Wind Blast
2 Solemn Warning
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
3 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Wind-Up Zenmaines
1 Number 30: Acid Golem of Destruction
1 Maestroke the Symphony Djinn
1 Steelswarm Roach
2 Number 39: Utopia
1 Number C39: Utopia Ray
1 Gaia Dragon, the Thunder Charger

Side: 15
1 Gravekeeper’s Guard
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Royal Tribute
1 Soul Taker
1 Mind Control
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Skill Drain
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Mirror Force

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Choi Han-Sol
Deck: Graveyard Blackwing
Rank: National 3rd Runner-up
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 20
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
1 Dark Armed Dragon
3 Blackwing – Sirocco the Dawn
3 Blackwing – Vayu the Emblem of Honor
1 Blackwing – Zephyros the Elite
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind
1 Plaguespreader Zombie
2 Card Trooper
2 D.D. Crow
3 Armageddon Knight
2 Dark Grepher

Spells: 9
2 Pot of Duality
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Burial from a Different Dimension
1 Allure of Darkness
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole

Traps: 11
2 Icarus Attack
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Dimensional Prison
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Solemn Warning
1 Royal Oppression
1 Mirror Force
1 Torrential Tribute

Extra: 15
3 Blackwing Armed Wing
2 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Blackwing – Silverwind the Ascendant
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Dark End Dragon
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor

Side: 15
2 Kycoo the Ghost Destroyer
2 Kinetic Soldier
1 Penguin Soldier
1 Soul Release
2 Nobleman of Crossout
1 Chain Disappearance
2 Crevice Into the Different Dimension
2 Mask of Restrict
2 Dust Tornado

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Kim Geun-Su
Deck: Gladiator Beast
Rank: National 1st Runner-up
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 10
1 Gladiator Beast Hoplomus
2 Gladiator Beast Laquari
1 Gladiator Beast Darius
2 Gladiator Beast Equeste
1 Gladiator Beast Bestiari
1 Gladiator Beast Retiari
1 Gladiator Beast Murmillo
1 Elemental HERO Prisma

Spells: 13
3 Gladiator Proving Ground
3 Forbidden Lance
2 Shrink
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon
1 Monster Reborn

Traps: 17
3 Dimensional Prison
2 Seven Tools of the Bandit
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
2 Gladiator Beast War Chariot
2 Trap Stun
2 Compulsory Evacuation Device
2 Solemn Warning
1 Mirror Force
1 Solemn Judgment

Extra: 15
2 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Gladiator Beast Heraklinos
3 Gladiator Beast Gyzarus
2 Stardust Dragon
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Chain Dragon
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Colossal Fighter

Side: 15
3 King Tiger Wanghu
3 Kinetic Soldier
2 Puppet Plant
2 Spell Shattering Arrow
1 Gladiator Beast War Chariot
2 Dust Tornado
2 Starlight Road

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Yang Young-Duk
Deck: Six Samurai
Rank: National Champion
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 15
1 Grandmaster of the Six Samurai
3 Legendary Six Samurai – Kizan
3 Legendary Six Samurai – Kageki
3 Kagemusha of the Six Samurai
1 The Six Samurai – Yaichi
1 Hand of the Six Samurai
1 Spirit of the Six Samurai
1 Neo-Spacian Grand Mole
1 Effect Veiler

Spells: 14
3 Shien’s Smoke Signal
3 Six Samurai United
1 Gateway of the Six
1 Reinforcement of the Army
1 Giant Trunade
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Monster Reborn
1 Dark Hole
1 Book of Moon

Traps: 11
1 Solemn Judgment
2 Solemn Warning
1 Royal Oppression
2 Double-Edged Sword Technique
1 Mirror Force
2 Musakani Magatama
1 Seven Tools of the Bandit
1 Bottomless Trap Hole

Extra: 15
1 Chimeratech Fortress Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Gaia Knight, the Force of Earth
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Lightning Warrior
1 Flamvell Uruquizas
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Mist Wurm
1 Naturia Barkion
2 Legendary Six Samurai – Shi En
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android

Side: 15
2 Cyber Dragon
2 Kinetic Soldier
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
2 Dimensional Fissure
2 Nobleman of Crossout
2 Rivalry of Warlords
2 Dust Tornado
2 Pulling the Rug

Yu-Gi-Oh! South Korea World Championship Qualifier 2011

Player: Song Sung-Uk
Deck: Debris Junk Doppel
Rank: National 2nd Runner-up
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 23
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Chaos Sorcerer
2 Junk Synchron
2 Doppelwarrior
1 Sangan
2 Effect Veiler
2 D.D. Crow
1 Dandylion
1 Glow-Up Bulb
1 Spore
2 Ryko, Lightsworn Hunter
1 Lyla, Lightsworn Sorceress
2 Lonefire Blossom
2 Debris Dragon

Spells: 9
2 Pot of Avarice
2 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Giant Trunade
1 Charge of the Light Brigade
1 Foolish Burial
1 One for One
1 Monster Reborn

Traps: 8
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Call of the Haunted
2 Limit Reverse
2 Chain Disappearance
2 Solemn Warning

Extra: 15
3 Formula Synchron
1 Armory Arm
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Chain Dragon
1 Arcanite Magician
1 Black Rose Dragon
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Scrap Dragon
1 Shooting Star Dragon
1 Trishula, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
1 Splendid Rose

Side: 15
2 Divine Wrath
2 Deck Devastation Virus
2 Dimensional Prison
2 Trap Stun
2 Seven Tools of the Bandit
3 Malevolent Catastrophe
2 Puppet Plant

Yu-Gi-Oh! Korean National 2010

Player: Kim-Tae-Woo
Deck: Blackwing
Rank: National Champion
Source: The Destiny of Pegasos Blog

Monsters: 19
1 Dark Armed Dragon
1 Gorz the Emissary of Darkness
3 Blackwing – Sirocco the Dawn
3 Blackwing – Shura the Blue Flame
3 Blackwing – Bora the Spear
3 Blackwing – Kalut the Moon Shadow
3 Blackwing – Blizzard the Far North
1 Blackwing – Gale the Whirlwind
1 Blackwing – Vayu the Emblem of Honor

Spells: 9
2 Black Whirlwind
2 Book of Moon
1 Brain Control
1 Heavy Storm
1 Mystical Space Typhoon
1 Allure of Darkness
1 My Body as a Shield

Traps: 12
3 Icarus Attack
2 Royal Oppression
2 Bottomless Trap Hole
1 Call of the Haunted
1 Torrential Tribute
1 Solemn Judgment
1 Trap Dustshoot
1 Mirror Force

Extra: 15
1 Ally of Justice Catastor
1 Magical Android
1 Brionac, Dragon of the Ice Barrier
2 Blackwing Armed Wing
1 Goyo Guardian
1 Black Rose Dragon
2 Blackwing Armor Master
1 Stardust Dragon
1 Dark End Dragon
1 Blackwing – Silverwind the Ascendant
1 Colossal Fighter
1 Thought Ruler Archfiend
1 Mist Wurm

Side: 15
2 Thunder King Rai-Oh
2 D.D. Crow
2 Bait Doll
2 Nobleman of Crossout
1 My Body as a Shield
2 Soul Release
1 Dust Tornado
1 Mind Crush
2 Deck Devastation Virus


Upcoming

Asia Championship 2014
Taipei, Taiwan
22nd June 2014

World Championship 2014
Rimini, Italy
9th-10th August 2014

Blog Stats

  • 878,103 hits

About

Road of the King is maintained by Akira of Duelist Codex.

The current banner of ロード・オブ・ザ・キング (Road of the King) is originally drawn by りんにゃ. Image has been edited to reflect the correct wording. Original image taken from here.

Naming Convention
Asian Name: Family Name followed by Given Name
Western Name: Given Name followed by Family Name

Abbreviation
ACQ: Asian Championship Qualifier
WCQ: World Championship Qualifier